Feedback
Universal Edition - Johannes Maria Staud – Biography

Johannes Maria Staud
 

Johannes Maria Staud

Biography

born 17th August 1974 – Innsbruck/Austria 

1994–2001 – composition studies at the Vienna Musikhochschule with Michael Jarrell (composition), Dieter Kaufmann (electro accoustic composition), Iván Eröd (harmony and counterpoint) and with Hanspeter Kyburz at the 'Hanns Eisler-Hochschule für Musik' in Berlin;
Masterclass with Brian Ferneyhough and Alois Pinos;
Studies in Philosophy and Musicology;
Co-founder of the composers group 'Gegenklang' in Vienna 

1999/2000 – Fellowship of the Alban Berg Stiftung 

2000 – Publishing contract with Universal Edition;
First Prize of Hanns Eisler Kompositionswettbewerb Berlin  

2001 – Special music prize from the Austrian Republic

2002 – Composition Award from the Salzburger Osterfestspiele

2003 – International Rostrum of Composers 2003: First Price for Polygon (category: composers under 30 years)

2003/2004 – Fellowship of the Foundation Heinrich Strobel, SWR Freiburg/D

2004 – Grant Winner of the Ernst-von-Siemens-Musikstiftung

2005 – Première of Apeiron for Large Orchestra with
Berlin Philharmonic and Sir Simon Rattle in Berlin

2006 – Austrian State Composers' Scholarship;
First performance of Segue for Violoncello and Orchestra with Vienna Philharmonic, Heinrich Schiff and Daniel Barenboim at Salzburg Festival (Opening Concert);
Featured guest-composer at Tanglewood Music Festival

2007–2009
– Daniel Lewis Young Composer Fellowship of the Cleveland Orchestra

2009 – Paul Hindemith-Prize of the Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival
Prize for Contemporary Music of the state Tyrol, Austria

2010 – World prèmiere of Contrebande (On Comparative Meteorology II) (Ensemble Modern Orchestra, cond. Peter Eötvös)
World prèmiere of Über trügerische Stadtpläne und die Versuchungen der Winternächte (Dichotomie II) (RSO Wien, Arditti Quartet, cond. Emilio Pomárico)

2011 – Capell-Compositeur at the Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
World prèmiere of Tondo for orchestra (Staatskapelle Dresden, cond. Christoph Eschenbach)
World prèmiere of Celluloid for bassoon (Joachim Hans, bsn)
World prèmiere of Der Riß durch den Tag for speaker and ensemble (Bruno Ganz, speaker; Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, cond. Asher Fisch)
World prèmiere of Tableaux Vivants (PHACE | contemporary music, cond. Simeon Pironkoff)

2012 – World prèmiere of Maniai (SO des Bayerischen Rundfunks, cond. Mariss Jansons)
World prèmiere of Le Voyage (Ensemble Intercontemporain, Cris de Paris, cond. Geoffroy Jourdain)
World prèmiere of Infin che ’l mar fu sovra noi richiuso at the Salzburger Festspiele 2012
Music Award of the City of Vienna

2013 – World prèmiere of the new version of Par ici! (Ensemble Intercontemporain, cond. George Benjamin)
World prèmiere of Fugu for kids orchestra (Mozart Kinderorchester, cond. Marc Minkowski)
World prèmiere of K'in for bassoon and string quartet (Pascal Gallois, bsn; Hugo Wolf Quartett)

2014 – composer-in-residence at the Lucerne Festival: World première of the opera Die Antilope on 3 September 2014

2016 – Ensemble Intercontemporain premières Par là on 6 May
Preis der Landeshauptstadt Innsbruck für künstlerisches Schaffen – Kunstzweig Musik 2016
Coup de Coeur des Jeunes Mélomanes for Oskar (Towards a Brighter Hue II)


Performances:
Australia, Austria (amongst others: Wiener Festwochen, Konzerthaus Wien (Wien modern, Hörgänge), Musikverein Wien, Salzburg Festival, Salzburg Easter Festival, musikprotokoll Graz, Klangspuren Schwaz, Bregenz Festival, Tiroler Festspiele Erl), Belgium (Ars Musica Brussels, Transit Festival Leuven), Germany (amongst others: Berliner Festspiele, Biennale Munich, Musiktriennale Cologne, Philharmonie Berlin, Konzerthaus Berlin, Philharmonie Cologne, Alte Oper Frankfurt, Oper Heidelberg, Kammermusiktage Witten, Eclat Festival Stuttgart, Ultraschall Festival Berlin, Darmstadt Ferienkurse), Estonia, Finland (Musica Nova), France (amonst others: Paris (Festival Présences, Cité de la Musique), Musica Strasbourg), Great Britain (amonst others: Barbican Centre, CBSO-Centre, Huddersfield Festival, Maida Vale-Studios, Wigmore Hall), Italy (a.o.: Venice Biennale, Taiettore Festival Parma), Japan (a.o. Suntory Symphony Hall Tokyo), Canada, Croatia, Cuba, Latvia (Arena Festival), Lituania (Gaida Festival), Netherlands (a.o.: Gaudeamus Festival), Norway, Poland (Warsaw Autumn), Portugal (Casa de Musica), Russia, Switzerland (a.o.: Europäischer Musikmonat Basel, Archipel Festival Geneva), Slowenia, Spain, Hungary, Czech Republic, USA (a.o.: Cleveland, Tanglewood, New York, Miami, Spoleto Festival), Venezuela.

Orchestras:
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Cleveland Orchestra, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Deutsches Sinfonieorchester Berlin, SWR-Symphonieorchester Baden-Baden/Freiburg, WDR Sinfonieorchester Cologne, Symphony Orchestra Bavarian Radio, Radio-Symphonieorchester Vienna, Holland Symphonia, New World Symphony Orchestra, NHK Tokyo Symphony Orchestra, Heidelberg Symphonic Orchestra, Ljublijana Symphony Orchestra, Prague Chamber Philharmonic.

Ensembles:

ASKO-Ensemble, Avanti!Ensemble, Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, Ensemble Intercontemporain, Ensemble Kontrapunkte, Ensemble Modern, Ensemble 20. Jahrhundert, Klangforum Wien, Österreichisches Ensemble für Neue Musik, Remix Ensemble Porto, die reihe, Scharoun-Ensemble Berlin, Tiroler Ensemble für Neue Musik, Tokyo Sinfonietta, Windkraft Tirol, WDR-Chor Köln.

Soloists:
amongst others: Korbinian Altenberger, Valdine Anderson, Irvine Arditti, Matthias Bundschuh, Uwe Dierksen, Marino Formenti, Viviane Hagner, Richard Haynes, Roger Heaton, Petra Hoffmann, Hugo Wolff-Quartett, Nina Janßen, Otto Katzameier, Kläring Quartett, Piia Komsi, Ernst Kovacic, Katja Lämmermann, Thomas Larcher, Jenny Lin, Jan Michiels, Dorothee Mields, Ernesto Molinari, Hiroshi Nagao, Heikki Nikula, Keisuke Okazaki, Harald Ossberger, Ian Pace, Jonathan Powell, Heinrich Schiff, Martin Schwab, Anne-Carolyn Schlüter, Caroline Stein, Tamara Stefanovich, Petra Stump, Mário Teixeira, Nicole Tibbels, Marteen Van Veen, Anika Vavic, Marcus Weiss, Carolin Widmann, Christine Whittlesey.

Conductors:
amongst others: Stefan Asbury, Daniel Barenboim, Bertrand de Billy, Michael Boder, Martyn Brabbins, Peter Burwik, Sylvain Cambreling, Dennis Russell Davies, Sian Edwards, Mark Foster, Beat Furrer, HK Gruber, Johannes Kalitzke, Peter Keuschnig, Roland Kluttig, James MacMillan, Diego Masson, Andris Nelsons, Franck Ollu, Roland Peelman, Emilio Pomarico, Sir Simon Rattle, Kasper de Roo, Henrik Schäfer, Dmitri Slobodeniouk, Ed Spanjaard, Markus Stenz, Pierre-André Valade, Jürg Wyttenbach, Franz Welser-Möst, Lothar Zagrosek, Noam Zur.