Future performances by Arnold Schönberg (38)

19 Jan
Saturday, 19.01.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Erwartung (Expectation) | 1909

Subtitle:
Monodram in 1 act
Location:
Konserthuset, Stockholm (SE)
Scored for:
for soprano and orchestra | 30’
Stage Director:
Bengt Gomér
Orchestra:
Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor:
Sakari Oramo
Main soloists:
Nina Stemme, S; Katarina Karnéus, MS; Johannes Martin Kränzle, Bar
Remarks:
+Paired with Herzog Blaubarts Berg
External link to this performance

Arnold Schönberg: The Song of the Earth | 1908-1909 (Arranger: Schönberg, Schönberg, Riehn)

Subtitle:
A Symphony
Location:
Gare du Nord, Basel (CH)
Scored for:
for soli and chamber orchestra | 60’
Orchestra:
Ensemble Mizmorim Festival
Conductor:
Nicholas Daniel
External link to this performance
22 Jan
Tuesday, 22.01.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht | 1899 (Arranger: Eduard Steuermann)

Location:
Arnold Schönberg Center, Wien (AT)
Scored for:
for violin, violoncello and piano
Orchestra:
Delta Piano Trio
External link to this performance
23 Jan
Wednesday, 23.01.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht | 1899 (Arranger: Eduard Steuermann)

Location:
Arnold Schönberg Center, Wien (AT)
Scored for:
for violin, violoncello and piano
Orchestra:
Delta Piano Trio
External link to this performance

Arnold Schönberg: Notturno | 1896

Location:
Salla (FI)
Scored for:
for strings and harp | 4’
Orchestra:
Lapin Kamariorkesteri
Conductor:
Chuang Tung-Chieh
24 Jan
Thursday, 24.01.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Notturno | 1896

Location:
Rovaniemi (FI)
Scored for:
for strings and harp | 4’
Orchestra:
Lapin Kamariorkesteri
Conductor:
Chuang Tung-Chieh
25 Jan
Friday, 25.01.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Transfigured Night | 1899/1916

Location:
N.C. Hall, Cáceres (ES)
Scored for:
for string orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Orquesta de Extremadura
Conductor:
Mauro Rossi
External link to this performance
30 Jan
Wednesday, 30.01.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Transfigured Night | 1899/1916

Location:
Musikkitalo, Helsinki (FI)
Scored for:
for string orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
YLE Radion Sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor:
Duncan Ward
External link to this performance
31 Jan
Thursday, 31.01.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Pelleas und Melisande | 1902-1903

Subtitle:
Symphonic poem (after Maeterlinck)
Location:
Sala Santa Cecilia, Roma (IT)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 45’
Orchestra:
Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Conductor:
Antonio Pappano
External link to this performance

Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot lunaire | 1912

Location:
BMC, Budapest (HU)
Scored for:
for speaker and 5 instrumentalists | 40’
Orchestra:
Ligeti Ensemble
Conductor:
András Keller
Main soloists:
Klára Csordás, MS
External link to this performance
01 Feb
Friday, 01.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Pelleas und Melisande | 1902-1903

Subtitle:
Symphonic poem (after Maeterlinck)
Location:
Sala Santa Cecilia, Roma (IT)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 45’
Orchestra:
Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Conductor:
Antonio Pappano
External link to this performance
02 Feb
Saturday, 02.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Pelleas und Melisande | 1902-1903

Subtitle:
Symphonic poem (after Maeterlinck)
Location:
Sala Santa Cecilia, Roma (IT)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 45’
Orchestra:
Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Conductor:
Antonio Pappano
External link to this performance
03 Feb
Sunday, 03.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Pelleas und Melisande | 1902-1903

Subtitle:
Symphonic poem (after Maeterlinck)
Location:
Sala Santa Cecilia, Roma (IT)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 45’
Orchestra:
Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Conductor:
Antonio Pappano
External link to this performance
07 Feb
Thursday, 07.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Transfigured Night | 1899/1916

Location:
Derry (GB)
Scored for:
for string orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Ulster Orchestra
Conductor:
Rafael Payare
08 Feb
Friday, 08.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Transfigured Night | 1899/1916

Location:
Ulster hall, Belfast (GB)
Scored for:
for string orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Ulster Orchestra
Conductor:
Rafael Payare
External link to this performance

Arnold Schönberg: Erwartung (Expectation) | 1909

Subtitle:
Monodram in 1 act
Location:
Nationaltheater, Brno (CZ)
Scored for:
for soprano and orchestra | 30’
Stage Director:
David Radok
Orchestra:
Orchester des Nationaltheaters
Conductor:
Robert Kružík
Remarks:
External link to this performance
10 Feb
Sunday, 10.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Erwartung (Expectation) | 1909

Subtitle:
Monodram in 1 act
Location:
Nationaltheater, Brno (CZ)
Scored for:
for soprano and orchestra | 30’
Stage Director:
David Radok
Orchestra:
Orchester des Nationaltheaters
Conductor:
Robert Kružík
Remarks:
External link to this performance
14 Feb
Thursday, 14.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Transfigured Night | 1899/1916

Location:
Lohja (FI)
Scored for:
for string orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Lohjan Kaupunkinorkesteri
Conductor:
Jyri Nissilä
16 Feb
Saturday, 16.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: The Song of the Earth | 1908-1909 (Arranger: Schönberg, Schönberg, Riehn)

Subtitle:
A Symphony
Location:
Philharmonie, Le Studio, Paris (FR)
Scored for:
for soli and chamber orchestra | 60’
Orchestra:
Musiciens de l'Orchestre de Paris
Main soloists:
Yu Shao & Marion Lebegue
External link to this performance
21 Feb
Thursday, 21.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot lunaire | 1912

Location:
Kultur & Kongresshaus, Aarau (CH)
Scored for:
for speaker and 5 instrumentalists | 40’
Orchestra:
Camerata Bern
Conductor:
Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Main soloists:
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Sprechgesang
External link to this performance
22 Feb
Friday, 22.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot lunaire | 1912

Location:
Landgasthof Riehen, Riehen (CH)
Scored for:
for speaker and 5 instrumentalists | 40’
Orchestra:
Camerata Bern
Conductor:
Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Main soloists:
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Sprechgesang
External link to this performance
25 Feb
Monday, 25.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: 10 Early Waltzes

Location:
Suk Hall of the House of Music, Pardubice (CZ)
Scored for:
for strings | 13’
Orchestra:
Komorní Filharmonie Pardubice
Conductor:
Marek Štilec
External link to this performance
27 Feb
Wednesday, 27.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: 10 Early Waltzes

Location:
Suk Hall of the House of Music, Pardubice (CZ)
Scored for:
for strings | 13’
Orchestra:
Komorní Filharmonie Pardubice
Conductor:
Marek Štilec
External link to this performance
28 Feb
Thursday, 28.02.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Transfigured Night | 1899/1916

Location:
Lisboa (PT)
Scored for:
for string orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Conductor:
Jonathan Nott
External link to this performance
09 Mar
Saturday, 09.03.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot lunaire | 1912

Location:
Philharmonie, Berlin (DE)
Scored for:
for speaker and 5 instrumentalists | 40’
Orchestra:
Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor:
Kirill Petrenko
Main soloists:
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Rezitation
External link to this performance
10 Mar
Sunday, 10.03.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Transfigured Night | 1899/1916

Location:
Västervik Marieborgskyrkan, Västervik (SE)
Scored for:
for string orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Camerata Nordica
Conductor:
Philippe Graffiin
External link to this performance
11 Mar
Monday, 11.03.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Transfigured Night | 1899/1916

Location:
Kalmar Slott, Kalmar (SE)
Scored for:
for string orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Camerata Nordica
Conductor:
Philippe Graffiin
External link to this performance
12 Mar
Tuesday, 12.03.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Transfigured Night | 1899/1916

Location:
Oskarshamns kyrka, Oskarshamn (SE)
Scored for:
for string orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Camerata Nordica
Conductor:
Philippe Graffiin
External link to this performance
13 Mar
Wednesday, 13.03.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Transfigured Night | 1899/1916

Location:
Vara Konserthus, Vara (SE)
Scored for:
for string orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Camerata Nordica
Conductor:
Philippe Graffiin
External link to this performance
15 Mar
Friday, 15.03.2019

Arnold Schönberg: The Song of the Earth | 1908-1909 (Arranger: Schönberg, Schönberg, Riehn)

Subtitle:
A Symphony
Location:
Theater Chur, Chur (CH)
Scored for:
for soli and chamber orchestra | 60’
Orchestra:
Kammerphilharmonie Graubünden
Conductor:
Philippe Bach
Main soloists:
Maria Riccarda Wessling, MS: Michael Siemon, T
17 Mar
Sunday, 17.03.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Transfigured Night | 1899/1916

Location:
Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal, Wien (AT)
Scored for:
for string orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor:
Philippe Entremont
Remarks:
+Two performances on this date 10:30 & 15:30
External link to this performance
21 Mar
Thursday, 21.03.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Präludium und Fuge (Arranger: Schönberg, Schönberg)

Location:
Auditorium de l'Opéra de Bordeaux, Bordeaux (FR)
Scored for:
for large orchestra | 17’
Orchestra:
Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine
Conductor:
Karen Kamensek
External link to this performance
22 Mar
Friday, 22.03.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Präludium und Fuge (Arranger: Schönberg, Schönberg)

Location:
Auditorium de l'Opéra de Bordeaux, Bordeaux (FR)
Scored for:
for large orchestra | 17’
Orchestra:
Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine
Conductor:
Karen Kamensek
External link to this performance
24 Mar
Sunday, 24.03.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Präludium und Fuge (Arranger: Schönberg, Schönberg)

Location:
Le Parvis, Tarbes (FR)
Scored for:
for large orchestra | 17’
Orchestra:
Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine
Conductor:
Karen Kamensek
External link to this performance
14 Apr
Sunday, 14.04.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Gurre-Lieder | 1900-1911

Location:
Tokyo (JP)
Scored for:
for soli, choir and orchestra | 130’
Orchestra:
Tokyo Metropolitan SO
Conductor:
Kazushi Ono

Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot lunaire | 1912

Location:
Flora Köln, Festsaal, Köln (DE)
Scored for:
for speaker and 5 instrumentalists | 40’
Orchestra:
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor:
Alvaro Palmen
Main soloists:
Emily Hindrichs, S
External link to this performance
25 Jun
Tuesday, 25.06.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot lunaire | 1912

Location:
Thun (CH)
Scored for:
for speaker and 5 instrumentalists | 40’
Orchestra:
Camerata Bern
Conductor:
Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Main soloists:
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Sprechgesang
26 Jun
Wednesday, 26.06.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot lunaire | 1912

Location:
Bern (CH)
Scored for:
for speaker and 5 instrumentalists | 40’
Orchestra:
Camerata Bern
Conductor:
Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Main soloists:
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Sprechgesang

Sign up for our newsletter!

You will regularly receive information about new scores with free downloads, current prize games and news about our composers.