Performance calendar

Your search results (524)

25 May
Saturday, 25.05.2019

Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot lunaire | 1912

Location:
Göteborgs Konserthus, Göteborg (SE)
Scored for:
for speaker and 5 instrumentalists | 40’
Orchestra:
Mitglieder des Göteborgs Symfoniker
Main soloists:
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Narrator
External link to this performance

Leoš Janáček: Sinfonietta | 1926

Location:
Konzerthaus, Berlin (DE)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 25’
Orchestra:
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor:
Juraj Valcuha
External link to this performance

Leoš Janáček: Katya Kabanova | 1921

Subtitle:
Opera in 3 acts
Location:
Landesbühne Sachsen, Radebeul (DE)
Stage Director:
Sebastian Ritschel
Orchestra:
Elbland-Philharmonie Sachsen
Conductor:
Ekkehard Klemm
Choir:
Opernchor der Landesbühnen Sachsen
Main soloists:
Sawjol Prokofjewitsch Dikoj, Michael König; Boris Grigorjewitsch, Sebastjan Podbregar; Tichon Kabanowa, Kay Frenzel; Katja Kabanowa, Stephanie Krone; Vána Kudrjáš, Edward Lee etc.
External link to this performance

Kurt Weill: Little Threepenny Music | 1928

Subtitle:
Suite from ‘The Threepenny Opera’
Location:
The Forum, Bath (GB)
Scored for:
for wind orchestra | 22’
Orchestra:
Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor:
Wayne Marshall
External link to this performance

Frank Martin: Polyptyque | 1973

Location:
Ordway Concert Hall, St. Paul, MN (US)
Scored for:
for violin and 2 small string orchestras | 25’
Orchestra:
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor:
Joshua Weilerstein
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 | 1900-1901/1911

Subtitle:
in 4 movements
Location:
Teatro Dal Verme, Milano (IT)
Scored for:
for soprano and large orchestra | 54’
Orchestra:
Orchestra Pomeriggi Musicali
Conductor:
Marco Angius
Main soloists:
Katarzyna Otczyk, MS
Remarks:
+Afternoon preview 10:00, 23.05.2019
External link to this performance

Arvo Pärt: De profundis | 1980/2008

Location:
Kungliga Operan, Stockholm (SE)
Scored for:
for male choir and chamber orchestra | 7’
Choreographer:
Jirí Bubenícek
Orchestra:
Kungliga Hovkapellet
Conductor:
Koen Kessels
Remarks:
+Kungliga Baletten
External link to this performance

Dmitri Schostakowitsch: 2. Klavierkonzert | 1957

Location:
Burg , Perchtoldsdorf (AT)
Scored for:
for piano and orchestra | 18’
Orchestra:
Mödlinger Symphonisches Orchester
Conductor:
Azis Sadikovic
Main soloists:
Christos Marantos, Klav

Alban Berg: 3 Bruchstücke | 1923

Subtitle:
from "Wozzeck"
Location:
Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago de Chile (LK)
Scored for:
for soprano, orchestra and children's choir ad lib. | 20’
Orchestra:
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Chile
Conductor:
Juan Pablo Izquierdo
Main soloists:
Claudia Pereira, S
External link to this performance

Alban Berg: 7 Early Songs | 1905-1908/1928

Location:
Philharmonie, Berlin (DE)
Scored for:
for high voice and orchestra | 17’
Orchestra:
Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor:
Paavo Järvi
Main soloists:
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, S
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 | 1899-1901/1902–1910

Subtitle:
in 4 movements
Location:
Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago de Chile (LK)
Scored for:
for soprano and orchestra | 54’
Orchestra:
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Chile
Conductor:
Juan Pablo Izquierdo
Main soloists:
Claudia Pereira, S
External link to this performance

Kurt Weill: Street Scene [EAMC] | 1946

Location:
Theater Münster, Münster (DE)
Stage Director:
Hendrik Müller
Orchestra:
Symphonieorchester Münster
Conductor:
Stefan Veselka
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 | 1908-1910

Subtitle:
in 4 movements
Location:
Auditori, Valencia (ES)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 75’
Orchestra:
Orquesta de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor:
Gustavo Gimeno
External link to this performance
26 May
Sunday, 26.05.2019

Kurt Weill: Little Threepenny Music | 1928

Subtitle:
Suite from ‘The Threepenny Opera’
Location:
The Apex, Bury St Edmunds (GB)
Scored for:
for wind orchestra | 22’
Orchestra:
Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor:
Wayne Marshall
External link to this performance

Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung (in preparation) | 1874/2018 (Arranger: Eberhard Kloke)

World première
Subtitle:
Day 3 of ‘Der Ring des Nibelungen’
Location:
Mainfrankentheater, Würzburg (DE)
Scored for:
for soli, choir and medium-sized orchestra
Stage Director:
Toma Sugao
Orchestra:
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Conductor:
Enrico Calesso
Choir:
Opernchor des Mainfranken Theaters Würzburg
Main soloists:
Paul McNamara, Elena Batoukova-Kerl, Kosma Ranuer, Claudia Sorokina, Sandra Fechner, Guido Jentjens, Igor Tsarkov, Marzia Marzo, Barbara Schöller, Silke Evers, Akiho Tsujii, Hiroe Ito
Remarks:
+Extrachor des Mainfranken Theaters Würzburg
External link to this performance

Claudio Monteverdi: L'Incoronazione di Poppea | 1642 (Arranger: Ernst Krenek)

Location:
Theater St. Gallen, St. Gallen (CH)
Stage Director:
Alexander Nerlich
Orchestra:
Sinfonieorchester St. Gallen
Conductor:
Karsten Januschke
Choir:
Chor des Theaters St. Gallen
Main soloists:
Poppea, Raffaella Milanesi; Nero, Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani; Ottavia, Ieva Prudnikovaite; Ottone, Shea Owens; Drusilla, Tatjana Schneider; Seneca, Martin Summer
External link to this performance

Gottfried von Einem: Dantons Tod | 1944/1946

Subtitle:
Opera in two acts
Location:
Wiener Staatsoper, Wien (AT)
Stage Director:
Josef Ernst Köpplinger
Orchestra:
Wiener Staatsopernorchester
Conductor:
Michael Boder
Choir:
Wiener Staatsopernchor
Main soloists:
George Danton, Tomasz Konieczny; Camille Desmoulins, Benjamin Bruns; Hérault de Séchelles, Jörg Schneider; Robespierre, Thomas Ebenstein; Lucile, Olga Bezsmertna
External link to this performance

Leoš Janáček: The Makropulos Affair | 1925

Subtitle:
Opera in 3 acts
Location:
Theater, Bonn (DE)
Stage Director:
Christopher Alden
Orchestra:
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
Conductor:
Hermes Helfricht
Choir:
Chor des Theaters Bonn
Main soloists:
Emilia Marty, Yannick-Muriel Noah; Jaroslav Prus, Ivan Krutikov; Albert Gregor, Peter Tantsits; Hauk-Sendorf, Johannes Mertes; Dr Kolenatý, Martin Tzonev; Vítek, Christian Georg; Krista, Kathrin Leidig; Komorná, Susanne Blattert; Strojník, Leonard Bernad;
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 | 1908-1910

Subtitle:
in 4 movements
Location:
Auditori de Castelló, Castellón (ES)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 75’
Orchestra:
Orquesta de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor:
Gustavo Gimeno
External link to this performance
27 May
Monday, 27.05.2019

Georg Friedrich Haas: tria ex uno | 2001

Subtitle:
Sextet
Location:
Perm (RU)
Scored for:
for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin and violoncello | 12’
Orchestra:
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
External link to this performance
28 May
Tuesday, 28.05.2019

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 | 1899-1901/1902–1910 (Arranger: Klaus Simon)

Subtitle:
in 4 movements
Location:
Stratford Playhouse, Stratford-Upon-Avon (GB)
Scored for:
for soprano and ensemble or chamber orchestra | 54’
Orchestra:
Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor:
Kenneth Woods
Main soloists:
April Fredrick, S
External link to this performance

Arvo Pärt: Festina lente | 1988/1990

Location:
Kittilä Church, Kittilä (FI)
Scored for:
for string orchestra and harp ad lib.
Orchestra:
Lapin Kamariorkesteri
Conductor:
John Storgårds
External link to this performance

Arvo Pärt: De profundis | 1980/2008

Location:
Kungliga Operan, Stockholm (SE)
Scored for:
for male choir and chamber orchestra | 7’
Choreographer:
Jirí Bubenícek
Orchestra:
Kungliga Hovkapellet
Conductor:
Koen Kessels
Remarks:
+Kungliga Baletten
External link to this performance

Karol Szymanowski: Concerto No. 1 | 1916

Location:
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam (NL)
Scored for:
for violin and orchestra | 24’
Orchestra:
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor:
Antonio Pappano
Main soloists:
Janine Jansen, Vln
External link to this performance
29 May
Wednesday, 29.05.2019

Arvo Pärt: Festina lente | 1988/1990

Location:
Korundi House of Culture, Rovaniemi (FI)
Scored for:
for string orchestra and harp ad lib.
Orchestra:
Lapin Kamariorkesteri
Conductor:
John Storgårds
External link to this performance

György Ligeti: Atmosphères | 1961

Location:
Tampere-talo, Iso sali, Tampere (FI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 9’
Orchestra:
Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor:
Petri Komulainen
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler: Revelge | 1899

Subtitle:
from "The Youth's Magic Horn"
Location:
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall, Helsinki (FI)
Scored for:
for voice and orchestra | 7’
Orchestra:
Finnish RSO
Conductor:
Hannu Lintu
Main soloists:
Various finalists of the competition.
External link to this performance

Claudio Monteverdi: L'Incoronazione di Poppea | 1642 (Arranger: Ernst Krenek)

Location:
Theater St. Gallen, St. Gallen (CH)
Stage Director:
Alexander Nerlich
Orchestra:
Sinfonieorchester St. Gallen
Conductor:
Karsten Januschke
Choir:
Chor des Theaters St. Gallen
Main soloists:
Poppea, Raffaella Milanesi; Nero, Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani; Ottavia, Ieva Prudnikovaite; Ottone, Shea Owens; Drusilla, Tatjana Schneider; Seneca, Martin Summer
External link to this performance

Gottfried von Einem: Dantons Tod | 1944/1946

Subtitle:
Opera in two acts
Location:
Wiener Staatsoper, Wien (AT)
Stage Director:
Josef Ernst Köpplinger
Orchestra:
Wiener Staatsopernorchester
Conductor:
Michael Boder
Choir:
Wiener Staatsopernchor
Main soloists:
George Danton, Tomasz Konieczny; Camille Desmoulins, Benjamin Bruns; Hérault de Séchelles, Jörg Schneider; Robespierre, Thomas Ebenstein; Lucile, Olga Bezsmertna
External link to this performance

Karol Szymanowski: Concerto No. 1 | 1916

Location:
Teatro Municipale Valli, Reggio Emilia (IT)
Scored for:
for violin and orchestra | 24’
Orchestra:
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor:
Antonio Pappano
Main soloists:
Janine Jansen, Vln
External link to this performance

Richard Strauss: Konzert | 1880/1882

Location:
Palau de la Música de Valencia, Valencia (ES)
Scored for:
for violin and orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski
External link to this performance

Victoria Borisova-Ollas: Dracula | 2013

Location:
Kungliga Operan, Stockholm (SE)
Scored for:
for soli, choir and orchestra | 120’
Stage Director:
Linus Fellbom
Choreographer:
Lars Bethke
Orchestra:
Kungliga Hovkapellet
Conductor:
Karen Kamensek
Choir:
Kungliga Operans Kör
Main soloists:
Mina, Elisabeth Meyer; Jonathan, Joel Annmo; Dracula, Ola Eliasson; Elizabetha, Katarina Leoson; Lucy, Sanna Gibbs; Mrs. Westenra, Susann Végh; Quincey, Jon Nilsson; Holmwood, Kristian Flor; Dr. Seward, Johan Edholm; Dr. Van Helsing, Lars Arvidsson; Renfi
External link to this performance
30 May
Thursday, 30.05.2019

Pierre Boulez: Notations I | 1945/1978/1984/1987

Location:
Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana (SI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 2’20”
Orchestra:
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Philipp von Steinaecker
External link to this performance

Pierre Boulez: Notations II | 1945/1978/1984/1987

Location:
Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana (SI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 1’
Orchestra:
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Philipp von Steinaecker
External link to this performance

Pierre Boulez: Notations III | 1945/1978/1984/1987

Location:
Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana (SI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 3’10”
Orchestra:
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Philipp von Steinaecker
External link to this performance

Pierre Boulez: Notations IV | 1945/1978/1984/1987

Location:
Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana (SI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 1’25”
Orchestra:
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Philipp von Steinaecker
External link to this performance

Alexander Zemlinsky: Psalm 23 | 1910

Location:
Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Firenze (IT)
Scored for:
for mixed choir and orchestra | 10’
Orchestra:
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor:
Zubin Mehta
Choir:
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
External link to this performance

Leoš Janáček: Katya Kabanova | 1921

Subtitle:
Opera in 3 acts
Location:
Landesbühne Sachsen, Radebeul (DE)
Stage Director:
Sebastian Ritschel
Orchestra:
Elbland-Philharmonie Sachsen
Conductor:
Ekkehard Klemm
Choir:
Opernchor der Landesbühnen Sachsen
Main soloists:
Sawjol Prokofjewitsch Dikoj, Michael König; Boris Grigorjewitsch, Sebastjan Podbregar; Tichon Kabanowa, Kay Frenzel; Katja Kabanowa, Stephanie Krone; Vána Kudrjáš, Edward Lee etc.
External link to this performance

Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung (in preparation) | 1874/2018 (Arranger: Eberhard Kloke)

Subtitle:
Day 3 of ‘Der Ring des Nibelungen’
Location:
Mainfrankentheater, Würzburg (DE)
Scored for:
for soli, choir and medium-sized orchestra
Stage Director:
Toma Sugao
Orchestra:
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Conductor:
Enrico Calesso
Choir:
Opernchor des Mainfranken Theaters Würzburg
Main soloists:
Paul McNamara, Elena Batoukova-Kerl, Kosma Ranuer, Claudia Sorokina, Sandra Fechner, Guido Jentjens, Igor Tsarkov, Marzia Marzo, Barbara Schöller, Silke Evers, Akiho Tsujii, Hiroe Ito
Remarks:
+Extrachor des Mainfranken Theaters Würzburg
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3 | 1895-1896

Subtitle:
in 6 movements
Location:
De Doelen, Rotterdam (NL)
Scored for:
for alto, boys' choir, female choir and orchestra | 90’
Orchestra:
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor:
Lahav Shani
Choir:
Rotterdam Symphony Chorus
Main soloists:
Anna Larsson, Alt
Remarks:
+Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor
External link to this performance

Arvo Pärt: De profundis | 1980/2008

Location:
Kungliga Operan, Stockholm (SE)
Scored for:
for male choir and chamber orchestra | 7’
Choreographer:
Jirí Bubenícek
Orchestra:
Kungliga Hovkapellet
Conductor:
Koen Kessels
Remarks:
+Kungliga Baletten
External link to this performance

Franz Schreker: Die Gezeichneten | 1911/1913–1915

Subtitle:
Opera in 3 acts
Location:
Staatsoper, Hannover (DE)
Stage Director:
Johannes von Matuschka
Orchestra:
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover
Conductor:
Mark Rohde
Choir:
Chor der Staatsoper Hannover
Main soloists:
Herzog Antoniotto Adorno, Stefan Adam; Graf Andrea Vitelozzo Tamare, Brian Davis; Lodovico Nardi, Tobias Schabel; Carlotta Nardi, Karine Babajanyan; Alviano Salvago, Robert Künzli; Martuccia, Mareike Morr; Pietro, Pawel Brozek; Guidobald Usodimare, Edward
External link to this performance

Friedrich Cerha: Mikrogramme | 2017-2018

World première
Location:
Stift Ossiach, Ossiach (AT)
Scored for:
for ensemble | 20’
Orchestra:
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
External link to this performance

Karol Szymanowski: Concerto No. 1 | 1916

Location:
Bologna (IT)
Scored for:
for violin and orchestra | 24’
Orchestra:
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor:
Antonio Pappano
Main soloists:
Janine Jansen, Vln

Ludwig van Beethoven: 10. Symphonie (1. Satz) (Arranger: Barry Cooper)

Location:
Palacio de Congresos, Badajoz (ES)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 15’
Orchestra:
Orquesta de Extremadura
Conductor:
Álvaro Albiach
External link to this performance

Victoria Borisova-Ollas: The Kingdom of Silence | 2003

Location:
Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN (US)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 15’
Orchestra:
Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor:
Andrey Boreyko
Main soloists:
Michael Adams, Viola
External link to this performance

Richard Strauss: Konzert | 1880/1882

Location:
Madrid (ES)
Scored for:
for violin and orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski
31 May
Friday, 31.05.2019

Pierre Boulez: Notations I | 1945/1978/1984/1987

Location:
Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana (SI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 2’20”
Orchestra:
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Philipp von Steinaecker
External link to this performance

Pierre Boulez: Notations II | 1945/1978/1984/1987

Location:
Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana (SI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 1’
Orchestra:
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Philipp von Steinaecker
External link to this performance

Pierre Boulez: Notations III | 1945/1978/1984/1987

Location:
Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana (SI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 3’10”
Orchestra:
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Philipp von Steinaecker
External link to this performance

Kurt Weill: The Threepenny Opera | 1928

Subtitle:
Play with music
Location:
Theater Heilbronn, Heilbronn (DE)
Stage Director:
Thomas Winter
Conductor:
Heiko Lippmann
External link to this performance

Leoš Janáček: Katya Kabanova | 1921

Subtitle:
Opera in 3 acts
Location:
Theater Heidelberg, Heidelberg (DE)
Stage Director:
Andrea Schwalbach
Orchestra:
Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Conductor:
Elias Grandy
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 | 1888-1894

Subtitle:
in 5 movements
Location:
Filharmonia Narodowa Warszawa, Warsaw (PL)
Scored for:
for soli, mixed choir and orchestra | 80’
Orchestra:
Orkiestra Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor:
Jacek Kaspszyk
Choir:
Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Main soloists:
Lauryna Bendžiunaite, S; Christa Mayer, MS
Remarks:
+Bartosz Michalowski, choir director
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer | 1884 (Arranger: Arnold Schönberg)

Location:
Gran Teatro del Liceo, Barcelona (ES)
Scored for:
for medium voice and chamber orchestra | 17’
Orchestra:
Members of Orquesta del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Conductor:
Ionut Podgoreanu
Main soloists:
Gemma Coma-Alabert, MS
External link to this performance

Arnold Schönberg: Lied der Waldtaube | 1922

Subtitle:
from "Gurre-Lieder"
Location:
Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona (ES)
Scored for:
for medium voice and chamber orchestra | 13’
Orchestra:
Members of Orquesta del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Conductor:
Ionut Podgoreanu
Main soloists:
Gemma Coma-Alabert, MS
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3 | 1895-1896

Subtitle:
in 6 movements
Location:
De Doelen, Rotterdam (NL)
Scored for:
for alto, boys' choir, female choir and orchestra | 90’
Orchestra:
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor:
Lahav Shani
Choir:
Rotterdam Symphony Chorus
Main soloists:
Anna Larsson, Alt
Remarks:
+Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor
External link to this performance

Kurt Weill: The Threepenny Opera | 1928

Subtitle:
Play with music
Location:
Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt (DE)
Stage Director:
Philip Tiedemann
Choreographer:
Sabine Winbeck
Orchestra:
Orchester des Staatstheaters Darmstadt
Conductor:
Michael Nündel
Main soloists:
Macheath, Martin Bruchmann; Jonathan Jeremiah Peachum, Hubert Schlemmer; Celia Peachum, Katharina Abt; Polly Peachum, Louisa von Spies; Tiger-Brown, Béla Milan Uhrlau; Lucy Brown, Yana Robin la Baume; Die Spelunken-Jenny, Anna Böger etc.
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 | 1888-1894

Subtitle:
in 5 movements
Location:
Sala Koncertowa Podlesna 2, Bialystok (PL)
Scored for:
for soli, mixed choir and orchestra | 80’
Orchestra:
Orkiestra Filharmonii Podlaskiej
Conductor:
Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk
Choir:
Chor operowy Podlaskiej
Main soloists:
Iwona Socha, S; Anna Lubanska, A
External link to this performance

Victoria Borisova-Ollas: The Kingdom of Silence | 2003

Location:
Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN (US)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 15’
Orchestra:
Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor:
Andrey Boreyko
Main soloists:
Michael Adams, Viola
External link to this performance

Richard Strauss: Konzert | 1880/1882

Location:
Royal Festival Hall, London (GB)
Scored for:
for violin and orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski
External link to this performance

Sign up for our newsletter!

You will regularly receive information about new scores with free downloads, current prize games and news about our composers.