Performances calendar

23 Oct
Monday, 23.10.2017

Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 2 | in 5 movements

Location:
Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin (DE)
Scored for:
for soli, mixed choir and orchestra | 80’
Orchestra:
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor:
Donald Runnicles
Choir:
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Main soloists:
Elena Tsallagova, S; Ronnita Miller, A
Remarks:
+Jeremy Bines, Chorus Master
External link to this performance

Alban Berg — Wozzeck | Opera in 3 acts (15 scenes)

Location:
Theater an der Wien, Wien (AT)
Stage Director:
Robert Carsen
Orchestra:
Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor:
Leo Hussain
Choir:
Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Main soloists:
Wozzeck, Florian Boesch; Marie, Lise Lindstrom; Tambourmajor, Aleš Briscein; Hauptmann, John Daszak; Doktor, Stefan Cerny; Andres, Benjamin Hulett, Der Narr, Erik Årman; etc.
External link to this performance

Leoš Janáček — Jenufa, her Stepdaughter | Opera in 3 acts from Moravian peasant life

Location:
Kungliga Operan, Stockholm (SE)
Stage Director:
Annilese Miskimmon
Orchestra:
Kungliga Hovkapellet
Choir:
Kungliga Operans Kör
Main soloists:
Jenufa, Malin Byström/Sara Olsson; Kostelnicka, Lena Nordin/Katarina Dalayman; Laca Klemen, Jesper Taube; Števa Buryja, Andrea Carè/Klas Hedlund; Farmor Buryja, Marianne Eklöf/Kristina Martling; Mjölnarförmannen, Luthando Qave/Jens Persson; Bydomaren, Joh
Remarks:
Conductors: Lawrence Renes/Jonathan Darlington
External link to this performance

Kurt Weill — The Threepenny Opera | Play with music

Location:
Octagon Theatre Bolton, Bolton (GB)
Stage Director:
David Thacker
Conductor:
Carol Sloman
Main soloists:
David Birrell, Macheath; Ruby Ablett, Lucy; Sue Devaney, Mrs Peachum; Eric Potts, Mr Peachum; Anna Wheatley, Polly Peachum; Robert Jackson, Tiger Brown; Martina Isibor, Pirate Jenny
External link to this performance
24 Oct
Tuesday, 24.10.2017

Arnold Schönberg — 4 Orchesterlieder

Location:
Arnold Schönberg Center, Wien (AT)
Scored for:
for medium voice, flute, clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano | 14’
Orchestra:
Ensemble Wiener Collage
Conductor:
Jaime Wolfson
Main soloists:
Alexandra Yangel, MS
External link to this performance

Wolfgang Rihm — Chiffre IV

Location:
De Link, Tilburg (NL)
Scored for:
for bass clarinet, violoncello and piano | 9’
Main soloists:
Carl Rosman, clar; Benjamin Kobler, pno; Dirk Wietheger, vlc

Cristóbal Halffter — Preludio para Madrid 2002

Location:
Sál Filharmonie Hradec Králové, Hradec Králové (CZ)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 11’
Orchestra:
Hradec Králové Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Jose Miguel Rodilla
External link to this performance

Cristóbal Halffter — Tiento del primer tono y batalla imperial

Location:
Sál Filharmonie Hradec Králové, Hradec Králové (CZ)
Scored for:
for large orchestra | 10’
Orchestra:
Hradec Králové Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Jose Miguel Rodilla
External link to this performance

Kurt Weill — The Threepenny Opera | Play with music

Location:
Octagon Theatre Bolton, Bolton (GB)
Stage Director:
David Thacker
Conductor:
Carol Sloman
Main soloists:
David Birrell, Macheath; Ruby Ablett, Lucy; Sue Devaney, Mrs Peachum; Eric Potts, Mr Peachum; Anna Wheatley, Polly Peachum; Robert Jackson, Tiger Brown; Martina Isibor, Pirate Jenny
External link to this performance
25 Oct
Wednesday, 25.10.2017

Alban Berg — 7 Early Songs

Location:
Concert Hall, Helsinki (FI)
Scored for:
for high voice and orchestra | 17’
Orchestra:
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Simone Young
Main soloists:
Elza van der Heever, S
External link to this performance

Leoš Janáček — Jenufa, her Stepdaughter | Opera in 3 acts from Moravian peasant life

Location:
Kungliga Operan, Stockholm (SE)
Stage Director:
Annilese Miskimmon
Orchestra:
Kungliga Hovkapellet
Choir:
Kungliga Operans Kör
Main soloists:
Jenufa, Malin Byström/Sara Olsson; Kostelnicka, Lena Nordin/Katarina Dalayman; Laca Klemen, Jesper Taube; Števa Buryja, Andrea Carè/Klas Hedlund; Farmor Buryja, Marianne Eklöf/Kristina Martling; Mjölnarförmannen, Luthando Qave/Jens Persson; Bydomaren, Joh
Remarks:
Conductors: Lawrence Renes/Jonathan Darlington
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 1 | in 4 movements

Location:
Sao Paulo (BR)
Scored for:
for ensemble or chamber orchestra | 50’
Conductor:
Ricardo Bologna

Gustav Mahler — 10. Symphonie

Location:
Korundi, Rovaniemi (FI)
Scored for:
for chamber orchestera | 75’
Orchestra:
Lapland Chamber Orchestra
Conductor:
John Storgårds
Remarks:
+CD recording
External link to this performance

Kurt Weill — The Threepenny Opera | Play with music

Location:
Octagon Theatre Bolton, Bolton (GB)
Stage Director:
David Thacker
Conductor:
Carol Sloman
Main soloists:
David Birrell, Macheath; Ruby Ablett, Lucy; Sue Devaney, Mrs Peachum; Eric Potts, Mr Peachum; Anna Wheatley, Polly Peachum; Robert Jackson, Tiger Brown; Martina Isibor, Pirate Jenny
External link to this performance

Alban Berg — Wozzeck | Opera in 3 acts (15 scenes)

Location:
Opernhaus Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf (DE)
Stage Director:
Stefan Herheim
Orchestra:
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Conductor:
Axel Kober
Choir:
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Main soloists:
Wozzeck, Bo Skovhus; Tambourmajor, Corby Welch; Andres, Cornel Frey; Hauptmann, Matthias Klink; Doktor, Sami Luttinen; Marie, Camilla Nylund; Margret, Katarzyna Kuncio
External link to this performance
26 Oct
Thursday, 26.10.2017

Pierre Boulez — Anthèmes 2

Location:
Sonic Arts Research Centre, Belfast (GB)
Scored for:
for violin and live electronics | 24’
Main soloists:
Darragh Morgan, vln
Remarks:

Alban Berg — 7 Early Songs

Location:
St. John's Church, London (GB)
Scored for:
for high voice and ensemble or chamber orchestra | 17’
Orchestra:
Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor:
Simon Over
Main soloists:
Emma Kerr, MS
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 1 | in 4 movements

Location:
Concert Hall of SP, Bratislava (SI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 50’
Orchestra:
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
James Judd
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler — Das klagende Lied

Location:
Auditorium Toscanini, Torino (IT)
Scored for:
for soli, mixed choir and orchestra | 40’
Orchestra:
Orchestra Sinfonica RAI
Conductor:
James Conlon
Choir:
Cesky Filharmonicky SBOR Brno
Main soloists:
Aga Mikolaj, S; Yulia Matochkina, MS; Brenden Gunnell, T; Thomas Tatzl, Bar
External link to this performance

Anton Webern — Passacaglia

Location:
Turku Concert Hall, Turku (FI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 12’
Orchestra:
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Christian Kluxen
Remarks:
+Public dress rehearsal 11:00
External link to this performance

Arvo Pärt — Fratres

Location:
Carré Sainte-Anne, Montpellier (FR)
Scored for:
for violin, string orchestra and percussion | 11’
Orchestra:
Orchestre National de Montpellier
Conductor:
Dorota Anderszewska
Main soloists:
Dorota Anderszewska, Vln
External link to this performance

Leoš Janáček — Aus einem Totenhaus

Location:
Venue Cymru, Llandudno (GB)
Stage Director:
David Pountney, Caroline Clegg
Orchestra:
WNO Orchestra
Conductor:
Tomáš Hanus
Choir:
WNO Chorus
Main soloists:
Goryanchikov, Ben McAteer; Filka Morozov, Mark Le Brocq; Big Convict, Paul Charles Clarke; Small Convict, Quentin Hayes; Commandant, Robert Hayward; Skuratov, Alan Oke; Shapkin, Adrian Thompson; Shishkov, Simon Bailey; Don Juan, Julian Close;

Béla Bartók — Concerto No. 2

Location:
Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires (AR)
Scored for:
for piano and orchestra | 25’
Orchestra:
Orquesta Filarmonica de Buenos Aires
Conductor:
Enrique Arturo Diemecke
Main soloists:
Elena Bashkirova, Pno
External link to this performance

Arvo Pärt — Fratres

Location:
Mustpeade maja Valge saal, Tallinn (EE)
Scored for:
for string orchestra and percussion | 10’
Orchestra:
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Conductor:
Maxim Rysanov
External link to this performance

Alban Berg — 7 Early Songs

Location:
Concert Hall, Helsinki (FI)
Scored for:
for high voice and orchestra | 17’
Orchestra:
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Simone Young
Main soloists:
Elza van der Heever, S
External link to this performance

Leoš Janáček — The Cunning Little Vixen | Opera in 3 acts

Location:
Opera House, Helsinki (FI)
Stage Director:
Immo Karaman
Conductor:
Dalia Stasevska
Main soloists:
Forester, Ville Rusanen; Forester's wife, Jeni Packalen; Schoolmaster, Aki Alamikkotervo; Priest, Nicholas Söderlund; Harašta, Jussi Merikanto; Pásek, Jussi Miilunpalo; Vixen, Kaisa Ranta / Hanna Rantala; Mrs Pásková, Katariina Heikkilä; Fox, Hanna-Leena
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 9 | in 4 movements

Location:
Auditorium Cesare, Padova (IT)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 75’
Orchestra:
Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Conductor:
Marco Angius
External link to this performance

Arvo Pärt — Fratres

Location:
Carré Sainte-Anne, Montpellier (FR)
Scored for:
for string orchestra and percussion | 10’
Orchestra:
Orchestre National de Montpellier
Conductor:
Dorota Anderszewska
External link to this performance

Kurt Weill — The Threepenny Opera | Play with music

Location:
Octagon Theatre Bolton, Bolton (GB)
Stage Director:
David Thacker
Conductor:
Carol Sloman
Main soloists:
David Birrell, Macheath; Ruby Ablett, Lucy; Sue Devaney, Mrs Peachum; Eric Potts, Mr Peachum; Anna Wheatley, Polly Peachum; Robert Jackson, Tiger Brown; Martina Isibor, Pirate Jenny
External link to this performance
27 Oct
Friday, 27.10.2017

Leoš Janáček — Sinfonietta

Location:
Konservatoriets Koncertsal, Copenhagen (DK)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 25’
Orchestra:
Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Toshiyuki Kamioka
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 1 | in 4 movements

Location:
Concert Hall of SP, Bratislava (SI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 50’
Orchestra:
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
James Judd
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler — Das klagende Lied

Location:
Auditorium Toscanini, Torino (IT)
Scored for:
for soli, mixed choir and orchestra | 40’
Orchestra:
Orchestra Sinfonica RAI
Conductor:
James Conlon
Choir:
Cesky Filharmonicky SBOR Brno
Main soloists:
Aga Mikolaj, S; Yulia Matochkina, MS; Brenden Gunnell, T; Thomas Tatzl, Bar
External link to this performance

Anton Webern — Passacaglia

Location:
Turku Concert Hall, Turku (FI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 12’
Orchestra:
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor:
Christian Kluxen
Remarks:
+Public dress rehearsal 11:00
External link to this performance

Alban Berg — Wozzeck | Opera in 3 acts (15 scenes)

Location:
Theater an der Wien, Wien (AT)
Stage Director:
Robert Carsen
Orchestra:
Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor:
Leo Hussain
Choir:
Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Main soloists:
Wozzeck, Florian Boesch; Marie, Lise Lindstrom; Tambourmajor, Aleš Briscein; Hauptmann, John Daszak; Doktor, Stefan Cerny; Andres, Benjamin Hulett, Der Narr, Erik Årman; etc.
External link to this performance

Pierre Boulez — Rituel in memoriam Bruno Maderna

Location:
Estonian Concert Hall, Tallinn (EE)
Scored for:
for orchestra in 8 groups | 27’
Orchestra:
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor:
Baldur Bronnimann
External link to this performance

Bohuslav Martinů — The Greek Passion | Music drama in 4 acts

Location:
Wermland Opera, Karlstad (SE)
Stage Director:
Mira Bartov
Orchestra:
Wermland Opera Orkester
Conductor:
Johannes Gustavsson
Choir:
Wermland Operas Kör
Main soloists:
Priest Grigoris, Marcus Jupither; Archon, Johan Wållberg; Captain/Commentator, Peter Kajlinger; Kostandis, Anders Larsson; Manolios, Niklas Björling Rygert; Yannakos, Carl Ackerfeldt; Michelis, Hallvar Djupvik; Panait, Johannes Held; Lenio, Anna-Maria Kra
Remarks:
Alt. Dirigent: Fredrik Burstedt
External link to this performance

Arvo Pärt — Cantique des degrés

Location:
Auditorium Rainier III, Monaco (MC)
Scored for:
for mixed choir and orchestra | 7’
Orchestra:
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte Carlo
Conductor:
Mihhail Gerts
Choir:
Ensemble Vocal Camerata Apollonia
Remarks:
+Matthieu Peyregne, Choir Master
External link to this performance

Kurt Weill — The Threepenny Opera | Play with music

Location:
Octagon Theatre Bolton, Bolton (GB)
Stage Director:
David Thacker
Conductor:
Carol Sloman
Main soloists:
David Birrell, Macheath; Ruby Ablett, Lucy; Sue Devaney, Mrs Peachum; Eric Potts, Mr Peachum; Anna Wheatley, Polly Peachum; Robert Jackson, Tiger Brown; Martina Isibor, Pirate Jenny
External link to this performance

Alban Berg — Wozzeck | Opera in 3 acts (15 scenes)

Location:
Opernhaus Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf (DE)
Stage Director:
Stefan Herheim
Orchestra:
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Conductor:
Axel Kober
Choir:
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Main soloists:
Wozzeck, Bo Skovhus; Tambourmajor, Corby Welch; Andres, Cornel Frey; Hauptmann, Matthias Klink; Doktor, Sami Luttinen; Marie, Camilla Nylund; Margret, Katarzyna Kuncio
External link to this performance
28 Oct
Saturday, 28.10.2017

Kurt Weill — Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny | Opera in 3 acts

Location:
Großes Haus, Hildesheim (DE)
Stage Director:
Hans Hollmann
Orchestra:
Orchester des Theaters für Niedersachsen
Conductor:
Florian Ziemen
Choir:
Opernchor des Theaters für Niedersachsen
Main soloists:
Leokadja Begbick, Neele Kramer; Fatty, Christoph Waltle; Dreieinigkeitsmoses, Uwe Tobias Hieronimi; Jenny, Meike Hartmann; Jim Mahoney, Hans-Jürgen Schöpflin; Jakob Schmidt, Aljoscha Lennert; Sparbüchsenbill, Levente György; Alaskawolfjoe, Peter Kubik; et
Remarks:
+Jugendchor des TfN
External link to this performance

Sign up for our newsletter!

You will regularly receive information about new scores with free downloads, current prize games and news about our composers.