Performance calendar

26 May
Sunday, 26.05.2019

Kurt Weill: Little Threepenny Music | 1928

Subtitle:
Suite from ‘The Threepenny Opera’
Location:
The Apex, Bury St Edmunds (GB)
Scored for:
for wind orchestra | 22’
Orchestra:
Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor:
Wayne Marshall
External link to this performance

Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung (in preparation) | 1874/2018 (Arranger: Eberhard Kloke)

World première
Subtitle:
Day 3 of ‘Der Ring des Nibelungen’
Location:
Mainfrankentheater, Würzburg (DE)
Scored for:
for soli, choir and medium-sized orchestra
Stage Director:
Toma Sugao
Orchestra:
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Conductor:
Enrico Calesso
Choir:
Opernchor des Mainfranken Theaters Würzburg
Main soloists:
Paul McNamara, Elena Batoukova-Kerl, Kosma Ranuer, Claudia Sorokina, Sandra Fechner, Guido Jentjens, Igor Tsarkov, Marzia Marzo, Barbara Schöller, Silke Evers, Akiho Tsujii, Hiroe Ito
Remarks:
+Extrachor des Mainfranken Theaters Würzburg
External link to this performance

Claudio Monteverdi: L'Incoronazione di Poppea | 1642 (Arranger: Ernst Krenek)

Location:
Theater St. Gallen, St. Gallen (CH)
Stage Director:
Alexander Nerlich
Orchestra:
Sinfonieorchester St. Gallen
Conductor:
Karsten Januschke
Choir:
Chor des Theaters St. Gallen
Main soloists:
Poppea, Raffaella Milanesi; Nero, Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani; Ottavia, Ieva Prudnikovaite; Ottone, Shea Owens; Drusilla, Tatjana Schneider; Seneca, Martin Summer
External link to this performance

Gottfried von Einem: Dantons Tod | 1944/1946

Subtitle:
Opera in two acts
Location:
Wiener Staatsoper, Wien (AT)
Stage Director:
Josef Ernst Köpplinger
Orchestra:
Wiener Staatsopernorchester
Conductor:
Michael Boder
Choir:
Wiener Staatsopernchor
Main soloists:
George Danton, Tomasz Konieczny; Camille Desmoulins, Benjamin Bruns; Hérault de Séchelles, Jörg Schneider; Robespierre, Thomas Ebenstein; Lucile, Olga Bezsmertna
External link to this performance

Leoš Janáček: The Makropulos Affair | 1925

Subtitle:
Opera in 3 acts
Location:
Theater, Bonn (DE)
Stage Director:
Christopher Alden
Orchestra:
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
Conductor:
Hermes Helfricht
Choir:
Chor des Theaters Bonn
Main soloists:
Emilia Marty, Yannick-Muriel Noah; Jaroslav Prus, Ivan Krutikov; Albert Gregor, Peter Tantsits; Hauk-Sendorf, Johannes Mertes; Dr Kolenatý, Martin Tzonev; Vítek, Christian Georg; Krista, Kathrin Leidig; Komorná, Susanne Blattert; Strojník, Leonard Bernad;
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 | 1908-1910

Subtitle:
in 4 movements
Location:
Auditori de Castelló, Castellón (ES)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 75’
Orchestra:
Orquesta de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor:
Gustavo Gimeno
External link to this performance
27 May
Monday, 27.05.2019

Georg Friedrich Haas: tria ex uno | 2001

Subtitle:
Sextet
Location:
Perm (RU)
Scored for:
for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin and violoncello | 12’
Orchestra:
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
External link to this performance
28 May
Tuesday, 28.05.2019

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 | 1899-1901/1902–1910 (Arranger: Klaus Simon)

Subtitle:
in 4 movements
Location:
Stratford Playhouse, Stratford-Upon-Avon (GB)
Scored for:
for soprano and ensemble or chamber orchestra | 54’
Orchestra:
Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor:
Kenneth Woods
Main soloists:
April Fredrick, S
External link to this performance

Arvo Pärt: Festina lente | 1988/1990

Location:
Kittilä Church, Kittilä (FI)
Scored for:
for string orchestra and harp ad lib.
Orchestra:
Lapin Kamariorkesteri
Conductor:
John Storgårds
External link to this performance

Arvo Pärt: De profundis | 1980/2008

Location:
Kungliga Operan, Stockholm (SE)
Scored for:
for male choir and chamber orchestra | 7’
Choreographer:
Jirí Bubenícek
Orchestra:
Kungliga Hovkapellet
Conductor:
Koen Kessels
Remarks:
+Kungliga Baletten
External link to this performance

Karol Szymanowski: Concerto No. 1 | 1916

Location:
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam (NL)
Scored for:
for violin and orchestra | 24’
Orchestra:
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor:
Antonio Pappano
Main soloists:
Janine Jansen, Vln
External link to this performance
29 May
Wednesday, 29.05.2019

Arvo Pärt: Festina lente | 1988/1990

Location:
Korundi House of Culture, Rovaniemi (FI)
Scored for:
for string orchestra and harp ad lib.
Orchestra:
Lapin Kamariorkesteri
Conductor:
John Storgårds
External link to this performance

György Ligeti: Atmosphères | 1961

Location:
Tampere-talo, Iso sali, Tampere (FI)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 9’
Orchestra:
Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor:
Petri Komulainen
External link to this performance

Gustav Mahler: Revelge | 1899

Subtitle:
from "The Youth's Magic Horn"
Location:
Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall, Helsinki (FI)
Scored for:
for voice and orchestra | 7’
Orchestra:
Finnish RSO
Conductor:
Hannu Lintu
Main soloists:
Various finalists of the competition.
External link to this performance

Claudio Monteverdi: L'Incoronazione di Poppea | 1642 (Arranger: Ernst Krenek)

Location:
Theater St. Gallen, St. Gallen (CH)
Stage Director:
Alexander Nerlich
Orchestra:
Sinfonieorchester St. Gallen
Conductor:
Karsten Januschke
Choir:
Chor des Theaters St. Gallen
Main soloists:
Poppea, Raffaella Milanesi; Nero, Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani; Ottavia, Ieva Prudnikovaite; Ottone, Shea Owens; Drusilla, Tatjana Schneider; Seneca, Martin Summer
External link to this performance

Gottfried von Einem: Dantons Tod | 1944/1946

Subtitle:
Opera in two acts
Location:
Wiener Staatsoper, Wien (AT)
Stage Director:
Josef Ernst Köpplinger
Orchestra:
Wiener Staatsopernorchester
Conductor:
Michael Boder
Choir:
Wiener Staatsopernchor
Main soloists:
George Danton, Tomasz Konieczny; Camille Desmoulins, Benjamin Bruns; Hérault de Séchelles, Jörg Schneider; Robespierre, Thomas Ebenstein; Lucile, Olga Bezsmertna
External link to this performance

Karol Szymanowski: Concerto No. 1 | 1916

Location:
Teatro Municipale Valli, Reggio Emilia (IT)
Scored for:
for violin and orchestra | 24’
Orchestra:
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor:
Antonio Pappano
Main soloists:
Janine Jansen, Vln
External link to this performance

Richard Strauss: Konzert | 1880/1882

Location:
Palau de la Música de Valencia, Valencia (ES)
Scored for:
for violin and orchestra | 30’
Orchestra:
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor:
Vladimir Jurowski
External link to this performance

Victoria Borisova-Ollas: Dracula | 2013

Location:
Kungliga Operan, Stockholm (SE)
Scored for:
for soli, choir and orchestra | 120’
Stage Director:
Linus Fellbom
Choreographer:
Lars Bethke
Orchestra:
Kungliga Hovkapellet
Conductor:
Karen Kamensek
Choir:
Kungliga Operans Kör
Main soloists:
Mina, Elisabeth Meyer; Jonathan, Joel Annmo; Dracula, Ola Eliasson; Elizabetha, Katarina Leoson; Lucy, Sanna Gibbs; Mrs. Westenra, Susann Végh; Quincey, Jon Nilsson; Holmwood, Kristian Flor; Dr. Seward, Johan Edholm; Dr. Van Helsing, Lars Arvidsson; Renfi
External link to this performance
30 May
Thursday, 30.05.2019

Ludwig van Beethoven: 10. Symphonie (1. Satz) (Arranger: Barry Cooper)

Location:
Palacio de Congresos, Badajoz (ES)
Scored for:
for orchestra | 15’
Orchestra:
Orquesta de Extremadura
Conductor:
Álvaro Albiach
External link to this performance

Sign up for our newsletter!

You will regularly receive information about new scores with free downloads, current prize games and news about our composers.